15 Best USB Audio Interfaces for Home Studios in 2027
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

For most home studios, I’d start with the Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen: its two inputs suit recording a microphone and instrument together, while its current-generation feature set makes it a flexible starting point. The Universal Audio Volt 2 is a strong alternative for creators who want a distinct recording character, and the Yamaha URX22C is worth a look if MIDI connectivity matters. The main tradeoff is between a straightforward, reliable recording setup and extra inputs or features you may not use. Budget models can cover basic recording, but differences in controls, connections, and bundled extras affect how well they fit a growing studio. Read on for the full breakdown and help matching an interface to your setup.

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get audio and creator gear delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
15
compared
10
brands
2
connectivitys
192 kHz
max maximum sample rate
Which USB audio interfaces for home studio should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen
Best Overall for Two-Person Home Recording
Two low-noise microphone preamps support two-mic recording.
See on Amazon →
Solo songwriters and mobile creators who record one microphone or instrument at a time and want a compact computer-or-tablet setup.
Universal Audio Volt 1 USB Aud
Compact, portable design supports computer and mobile recording.
View on Amazon →
First-time home recordists who need a two-channel interface plus a microphone, headphones, stand, cables, and starter software.
PreSonus AudioBox USB 96 25th
Includes an interface, condenser microphone, headphones, cables, and desktop stand.
View on Amazon →
Home producers who want two inputs, MIDI support, and UA-inspired preamp tone alongside LUNA and UAD software.
Universal Audio Volt 2 USB Aud
Two inputs allow simultaneous recording of a microphone and instrument or two microphones.
View on Amazon →
Home podcasters and streamers who want dual XLR inputs, hardware mute controls, loopback, and computer-plus-mobile connectivity.
MAONO P2 Hybrid USB Audio Inte
Dual XLR inputs support two-microphone recording and streaming.
View on Amazon →
Maximum sample rate — compared
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen192 kHz
Universal Audio Volt 1 USB Aud192 kHz
PreSonus AudioBox USB 96 25th 96 kHz
Universal Audio Volt 2 USB Aud192 kHz
MAONO P2 Hybrid USB Audio Inte192 kHz
XTUGA Q-12 USB Audio Interface48 kHz
Focusrite Scarlett Solo 4th Ge192 kHz
Focusrite Scarlett Solo 3rd Ge192 kHz
CIXUN 2×2 USB-C Audio Interfac192 kHz
BOMGE 22M 2-Channel USB Audio 48 kHz
Universal Audio Volt 276 USB A192 kHz
Pros & cons at a glance
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen
✓ Two low-noise microphone preamps support two-mic recording.
✗ The supplied product information does not say whether a USB-C cable is included.
Universal Audio Volt 1 USB Aud
✓ Compact, portable design supports computer and mobile recording.
✗ One input limits recording to a single mic or instrument at a time.
PreSonus AudioBox USB 96 25th
✓ Includes an interface, condenser microphone, headphones, cables, and desktop stand.
✗ Maximum sample rate is 96 kHz, below the 192 kHz options in this roundup.
Universal Audio Volt 2 USB Aud
✓ Two inputs allow simultaneous recording of a microphone and instrument or two microphones.
✗ Mobile use with Lightning devices requires an external power supply and Apple adapter.
MAONO P2 Hybrid USB Audio Inte
✓ Dual XLR inputs support two-microphone recording and streaming.
✗ Software routing and VST features may require additional setup.
M-Audio M-Track Duo USB Audio
✓ Two combo inputs accommodate microphones, instruments, and line-level sources
✗ Recording resolution tops out at 48 kHz
XTUGA Q-12 USB Audio Interface
✓ XLR and 3.5 mm microphone inputs support different mic connection types
✗ Limited to 16-bit/48 kHz recording
Focusrite Scarlett Solo 4th Ge
✓ 24-bit/192 kHz recording with a listed 120 dB dynamic range
✗ Only one XLR microphone preamp
Focusrite Scarlett Solo 3rd Ge
✓ Records at up to 24-bit/192 kHz
✗ Only one microphone preamp
M-Audio M-Track Solo USB Audio
✓ Compact, portable design fits a small recording workspace
✗ Only one combo microphone input
CIXUN 2×2 USB-C Audio Interfac
✓ Two XLR/TS combo inputs accept microphones or instruments
✗ Frequency response is listed only as “20,” with no unit or range
BOMGE 22M 2-Channel USB Audio
✓ Two combo inputs with 48V phantom power
✗ Maximum sample rate is 48 kHz
Yamaha URX22C 2-In/2-Out USB-C
✓ MIDI input and output support keyboard and controller setups
✗ Two analog inputs limit simultaneous recording capacity
Universal Audio Volt 276 USB A
✓ Vintage Mic Preamp mode adds a distinctive preamp option
✗ Two inputs are limiting for multi-mic sessions
PIYONE Q2 2×2 USB-C Audio Inte
✓ Loopback supports routing computer audio into a recording or stream
✗ Only two input channels

Complete the kit

Cable Zip Ties,400 Pack Black Assorted Sizes 12+8+6+4 Inc...
Cable Zip Ties,400 Pack Black Assorted Sizes 12+8+6+4 Inc…
Add to your setup →
Nettbe 60 PCS 6 Inches Reusable Cable Ties, Adjustable Co...
Nettbe 60 PCS 6 Inches Reusable Cable Ties, Adjustable Co…
Add to your setup →
60 PCS 6 Inches Reusable Cable Ties - Cable Management Ad...
60 PCS 6 Inches Reusable Cable Ties – Cable Management Ad…
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • The Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen leads as the most adaptable starting point: two inputs make it more useful for simultaneous vocal-and-instrument recording than the Scarlett Solo models.
  • Input count should follow the way you record: solo-focused options such as the Scarlett Solo and M-Track Solo keep things simple, while the XTUGA Q-12 and MAONO P2 target setups that need more connections or hybrid use.
  • Premium features serve different priorities: the Volt 276 adds onboard compression, while the Yamaha URX22C brings MIDI connectivity; neither is automatically a better fit if a basic two-input setup is all you need.
  • Included bundles change the value equation: the PreSonus AudioBox USB 96 package is aimed at buyers who want recording gear together, rather than those choosing an interface on hardware alone.
  • Low-cost 2×2 specifications do not tell the whole story: the CIXUN and PIYONE listings advertise 24-bit/192 kHz, but buyers should also weigh usability, connectivity, support, and the needs of their recording workflow.
2
Universal Audio Volt 1 USB Aud
Best Compact Pick for Solo Creators
1
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen
Best Overall for Two-Person Home Recording
3
PreSonus AudioBox USB 96 25th
Best Complete Starter Package

Our Top USB Audio Interfaces For Home Studios Picks

Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen USB-C Audio InterfaceFocusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen USB-C Audio InterfaceBest Overall for Two-Person Home RecordingConnectivity: USBChannels: 2Microphone preamps: 2VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Universal Audio Volt 1 USB Audio InterfaceUniversal Audio Volt 1 USB Audio InterfaceBest Compact Pick for Solo CreatorsChannels: 1-in/2-outMaximum sample rate: 192 kHzBit depth: 24-bitVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
PreSonus AudioBox USB 96 25th Anniversary Studio Recording PackagePreSonus AudioBox USB 96 25th Anniversary Studio Recording PackageBest Complete Starter PackageConnectivity: USBChannels: 2Maximum sample rate: 96 kHzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Universal Audio Volt 2 USB Audio InterfaceUniversal Audio Volt 2 USB Audio InterfaceBest for UA Tone and Two-Input FlexibilityChannels: 2-in/2-outConnectivity: USB-CMaximum sample rate: 192 kHzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
MAONO P2 Hybrid USB Audio Interface with Dual XLR InputsMAONO P2 Hybrid USB Audio Interface with Dual XLR InputsBest for Streaming and Phone-Connected SetupsConnectivity: USB-CChannels: 2Microphone gain: 56 dBVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
M-Audio M-Track Duo USB Audio InterfaceM-Audio M-Track Duo USB Audio InterfaceBest Value for Two-Person RecordingAudio resolution: 48 kHzInputs: 2 combo XLR/line/instrument inputsPhantom power: YesVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
XTUGA Q-12 USB Audio InterfaceXTUGA Q-12 USB Audio InterfaceBest for Basic Microphone SetupsChannels: 2Resolution: 16-bit/48 kHzMaximum sample rate: 48 kHzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Focusrite Scarlett Solo 4th Gen USB-C Audio InterfaceFocusrite Scarlett Solo 4th Gen USB-C Audio InterfaceBest for Polished Solo RecordingConnectivity: USB-CChannels: 2Inputs: 1 XLR microphone preamp and 1 Hi-Z instrument inputVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Focusrite Scarlett Solo 3rd Gen USB-C Audio InterfaceFocusrite Scarlett Solo 3rd Gen USB-C Audio InterfaceBest for Budget-Conscious SoloistsConnectivity: USBChannels: 2Maximum sample rate: 192 kHzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
M-Audio M-Track Solo USB Audio InterfaceM-Audio M-Track Solo USB Audio InterfaceBest Compact Starter InterfaceAudio resolution: 48 kHzInputs: 1 combo XLR/line input with phantom power; 1 switchable line/instrument inputMonitoring: Zero-latency direct monitoringVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
CIXUN 2×2 USB-C Audio Interface, 24-bit/192 kHzCIXUN 2x2 USB-C Audio Interface, 24-bit/192 kHzBest for Flexible Device CompatibilityChannels: 2 input / 2 outputInputs: 2 XLR/TS combo jacksResolution: 24-bitVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
BOMGE 22M 2-Channel USB Audio InterfaceBOMGE 22M 2-Channel USB Audio InterfaceBest for Basic Streaming and RecordingChannels: 2 in / 2 outInputs: 2 combo XLR/MIC/LINEMaximum sample rate: 48 kHzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Yamaha URX22C 2-In/2-Out USB-C Audio/MIDI InterfaceYamaha URX22C 2-In/2-Out USB-C Audio/MIDI InterfaceBest for MIDI and Latency-Free MonitoringAudio I/O: 2 analog inputs / 2 outputsInputs: 2 XLR/TRS combo inputs with Class-A D-PRE preampsAudio resolution and sample rate: 32-bit integer / up to 192 kHzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Universal Audio Volt 276 USB Audio InterfaceUniversal Audio Volt 276 USB Audio InterfaceBest for Vocal and Instrument TrackingInput/output: 2-in / 2-outVintage Mic Preamp: YesBuilt-in compressor: Analog compressor based on the 1176VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
PIYONE Q2 2×2 USB-C Audio Interface, 24-bit/192 kHz, Alloy RedPIYONE Q2 2x2 USB-C Audio Interface, 24-bit/192 kHz, Alloy RedBest for Loopback and Simple Content WorkflowsChannels: 2 input / 2 outputInputs: 2 XLR/TRS combo jacksResolution and sample rate: 24-bit / up to 192 kHzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
USB audio interfaces for home studioConnectivityChannelsMaximum sample rateDimensions
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th GenUSB2192 kHz4.61 × 7.09 × 1.87 inches
Universal Audio Volt 1 USB AudUSB1-in/2-out192 kHz5.12 × 5.71 × 1.97 inches
PreSonus AudioBox USB 96 25th USB296 kHz—
Universal Audio Volt 2 USB AudUSB-C2-in/2-out192 kHz5.12 × 6.85 × 2.09 inches
MAONO P2 Hybrid USB Audio InteUSB-C2192 kHz6.42 × 8.27 × 3.23 inches
M-Audio M-Track Duo USB Audio ————
XTUGA Q-12 USB Audio InterfaceUSB248 kHz5.98 × 4.92 × 1.97 in
Focusrite Scarlett Solo 4th GeUSB-C2192 kHz3.78 × 5.63 × 1.83 in
Focusrite Scarlett Solo 3rd GeUSB2192 kHz1.71 × 5.65 × 3.77 in (D × W × H)
M-Audio M-Track Solo USB Audio————
CIXUN 2×2 USB-C Audio Interfac—2 input / 2 output192 kHz6 × 6.5 × 1.75 inches
BOMGE 22M 2-Channel USB Audio USB2 in / 2 out48 kHz—
Yamaha URX22C 2-In/2-Out USB-CUSB-C———
Universal Audio Volt 276 USB AUSB—192 kHz4.69 × 7.24 × 2.64 inches
PIYONE Q2 2×2 USB-C Audio Inte—2 input / 2 output——

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen USB-C Audio Interface

    Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen USB-C Audio Interface

    Best Overall for Two-Person Home Recording

    View Latest Price

    I’d put the Scarlett 2i2 first for a home studio that needs two microphone inputs without adding complexity. Its 69 dB of analogue gain and 120 dB dynamic range give it a strong technical footing, while Auto Gain and Clip Safe help reduce level-setting mistakes during a session. Air mode offers a simple way to add presence to vocals or guitars without reaching for a plug-in. Compared with the single-input Universal Audio Volt 1, the 2i2 is better suited to two singers, an interview, or a mic-and-instrument setup; the Volt 1 instead wins on its Vintage preamp character in a one-input format. The Scarlett’s main tradeoff is that its supplied information doesn’t confirm a cable is included, and buyers wanting a complete starter kit will find the PreSonus AudioBox USB 96 package more ready to record out of the box.

    Pros:
    • Two low-noise microphone preamps support two-mic recording.
    • Auto Gain and Clip Safe help manage levels and reduce clipping.
    • Air mode provides a quick tonal option for vocals and guitars.
    • Includes several recording software options and plug-ins.
    Cons:
    • The supplied product information does not say whether a USB-C cable is included.
    • Does not include the microphone and headphones supplied with the PreSonus AudioBox USB 96 package.

    Best for: Home musicians and podcasters who need two mic preamps for duet vocals, interviews, or simultaneous mic-and-instrument recording.

    Not ideal for: Newcomers who need a microphone, headphones, stand, and cables in one package, or mobile users who prioritize a confirmed included cable.

    • Connectivity:USB
    • Channels:2
    • Microphone preamps:2
    • Maximum sample rate:192 kHz
    • Dynamic range:120 dB
    • Analogue gain:69 dB
    • Dimensions:4.61 × 7.09 × 1.87 inches
    • Operating systems:macOS, Windows, iOS
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Scarlett 2i2 if you want a capable two-preamp interface with useful recording safeguards and room to grow beyond solo recording.”
  2. Universal Audio Volt 1 USB Audio Interface

    Universal Audio Volt 1 USB Audio Interface

    Best Compact Pick for Solo Creators

    View Latest Price

    The Volt 1 makes the most sense when a home studio revolves around one mic or instrument at a time. Its portable 1-in/2-out layout keeps the setup compact, and the Vintage mic preamp mode adds a UA-inspired tonal option without requiring an additional processor. It records up to 24-bit/192 kHz and works with computers and mobile devices, giving solo musicians flexibility to record away from a desk. Compared with the Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 and Universal Audio Volt 2, its defining compromise is the single input: neither a two-person vocal session nor a mic-and-guitar recording can use two sources at once. The mobile compatibility also has a caveat: iPhone and Lightning-equipped iPad setups require an external Volt power supply and Apple adapter. I’d choose it for portability and character, not input capacity.

    Pros:
    • Compact, portable design supports computer and mobile recording.
    • Vintage preamp mode provides a distinct tonal option.
    • Records up to 24-bit/192 kHz.
    • Includes recording software and UAD plug-ins.
    Cons:
    • One input limits recording to a single mic or instrument at a time.
    • iPhone and Lightning-equipped iPad use requires an external power supply and Apple Lightning-to-USB Camera Adapter.

    Best for: Solo songwriters and mobile creators who record one microphone or instrument at a time and want a compact computer-or-tablet setup.

    Not ideal for: Duos, interview podcasters, or musicians who need two simultaneous inputs; Lightning-device users who want a cable-only mobile setup.

    • Channels:1-in/2-out
    • Maximum sample rate:192 kHz
    • Bit depth:24-bit
    • Connectivity:USB
    • Compatible operating systems:Windows, macOS, iOS
    • Compatible devices:PC, Mac, iPad, iPhone, microphones, electric guitars, MIDI devices
    • Dimensions:5.12 × 5.71 × 1.97 inches
    • Weight:544 g
    Our verdict
    “Pick the Volt 1 for a portable solo setup with Vintage preamp flavor, but choose the Volt 2 or Scarlett 2i2 if you need two inputs.”
  3. PreSonus AudioBox USB 96 25th Anniversary Studio Recording Package

    PreSonus AudioBox USB 96 25th Anniversary Studio Recording Package

    Best Complete Starter Package

    View Latest Price

    For someone building a first home studio from scratch, the AudioBox bundle’s advantage is practical: it includes the interface, microphone, headphones, cables, and desktop stand, so fewer recording essentials need to be sourced separately. Two channels and two mic preamps support basic stereo or two-source recording, while Studio One Artist and other included software give a beginner a starting point for tracking and editing. Compared with the Focusrite Scarlett 2i2, this is a more complete package, but the Scarlett offers a higher stated sample-rate ceiling and recording aids such as Auto Gain and Clip Safe. The AudioBox tops out at 96 kHz, which is ample for many home projects but less headroom on paper than the 192 kHz options here. Its wired USB setup is straightforward for a desk, not a wireless or particularly mobile rig.

    Pros:
    • Includes an interface, condenser microphone, headphones, cables, and desktop stand.
    • Two channels and two mic preamps suit basic vocal and instrument recording.
    • Studio One Artist and Studio Magic Suite provide a software starting point.
    • Compatible with a broad range of recording software.
    Cons:
    • Maximum sample rate is 96 kHz, below the 192 kHz options in this roundup.
    • The bundled components make it a less compact choice than interface-only models such as the Volt 1.

    Best for: First-time home recordists who need a two-channel interface plus a microphone, headphones, stand, cables, and starter software.

    Not ideal for: Producers who specifically want recording up to 192 kHz, or mobile creators seeking a compact interface-only setup.

    • Connectivity:USB
    • Channels:2
    • Maximum sample rate:96 kHz
    • Included components:Audio/MIDI interface, M7 condenser microphone, HD7 headphones, software, cables, desktop microphone stand
    • Operating systems:Windows, macOS
    • Compatible software:Studio One Pro, Ableton Live, FL Studio, Cubase, Pro Tools, Logic Pro, Reaper, and more
    • Weight:5 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Choose this package if you need the core pieces of a home recording setup in one box and can work within its 96 kHz limit.”
  4. Universal Audio Volt 2 USB Audio Interface

    Universal Audio Volt 2 USB Audio Interface

    Best for UA Tone and Two-Input Flexibility

    View Latest Price

    The Volt 2 suits a home studio that wants two simultaneous inputs and a built-in route to UA-style tone. Its 2-in/2-out design can handle a singer with an instrument or a pair of microphones, while the Vintage Mic Preamp mode offers a tonal choice inspired by UA’s 610 tube preamp. LUNA and UAD plug-ins add a software ecosystem, and 24-bit/192 kHz recording matches the Scarlett 2i2’s stated sample-rate ceiling. The difference is emphasis: the Scarlett 2i2 lists Auto Gain and Clip Safe for level management, while the Volt 2 foregrounds preamp character and UA software. It also supports MIDI, a useful addition for keyboard-based setups. Mobile recording is possible, but iPhone and Lightning-device use needs an external power supply and adapter, adding gear that the smaller Volt 1 setup may not suit every buyer.

    Pros:
    • Two inputs allow simultaneous recording of a microphone and instrument or two microphones.
    • Vintage Mic Preamp mode adds UA-inspired tonal shaping.
    • Includes LUNA DAW and a suite of UAD plug-ins.
    • Supports MIDI and recording up to 24-bit/192 kHz.
    Cons:
    • Mobile use with Lightning devices requires an external power supply and Apple adapter.
    • Its feature emphasis differs from the Scarlett 2i2, which includes Auto Gain and Clip Safe level-management tools.

    Best for: Home producers who want two inputs, MIDI support, and UA-inspired preamp tone alongside LUNA and UAD software.

    Not ideal for: Mobile-first iPhone or Lightning-iPad users who want a minimal accessory setup, or beginners who prioritize automatic level aids over tonal features.

    • Channels:2-in/2-out
    • Connectivity:USB-C
    • Maximum sample rate:192 kHz
    • Recording resolution:24-bit
    • MIDI support:Yes
    • Supported operating systems:Windows, macOS, iOS
    • Dimensions:5.12 × 6.85 × 2.09 inches
    • Weight:650 g
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Volt 2 if you want a two-input home interface with UA tone, MIDI, and software; choose the Scarlett 2i2 if automated level help matters more.”
  5. MAONO P2 Hybrid USB Audio Interface with Dual XLR Inputs

    MAONO P2 Hybrid USB Audio Interface with Dual XLR Inputs

    Best for Streaming and Phone-Connected Setups

    View Latest Price

    The MAONO P2 is the lineup’s most streaming-oriented choice, pairing dual XLR inputs with loopback, direct monitoring, and independent mute controls. That mix can make a home setup easier to manage when a microphone feed, computer audio, and live broadcast controls all matter. Its USB-C connection and listed compatibility across computers, phones, and tablets also suit creators who want more than a conventional desktop recording path. Compared with the Focusrite Scarlett 2i2, the P2 puts more emphasis on streaming workflow and simultaneous device connections, while the Scarlett lists 69 dB of analogue gain and specific Auto Gain and Clip Safe features. MAONO states 56 dB of mic gain, and its software routing may take setup; the frequency-response data is also limited to a 20 kHz figure. I’d pick it for flexible creator routing, not for the clearest published studio specifications.

    Pros:
    • Dual XLR inputs support two-microphone recording and streaming.
    • Loopback and direct monitoring serve common broadcast and recording workflows.
    • Independent mute controls help manage live sessions.
    • USB-C cable is included, and listed compatibility spans desktop and mobile operating systems.
    Cons:
    • Software routing and VST features may require additional setup.
    • The listed frequency response is specified only as 20 kHz.
    • Its stated 56 dB microphone gain is lower than the Scarlett 2i2’s listed 69 dB analogue gain.

    Best for: Home podcasters and streamers who want dual XLR inputs, hardware mute controls, loopback, and computer-plus-mobile connectivity.

    Not ideal for: Recordists who prioritize clearly detailed technical response data or want a simple interface without software-routing setup.

    • Connectivity:USB-C
    • Channels:2
    • Microphone gain:56 dB
    • Maximum sample rate:192 kHz
    • Recording resolution:24-bit
    • Compatible operating systems:Android, ChromeOS, Windows, iOS, macOS
    • Dimensions:6.42 × 8.27 × 3.23 inches
    • Included items:USB audio interface, USB-C to USB-A/C cable, user manual
    Our verdict
    “Choose the MAONO P2 for a home streaming or podcast setup built around routing and mute controls, not for the most fully specified recording path.”
  6. M-Audio M-Track Duo USB Audio Interface

    M-Audio M-Track Duo USB Audio Interface

    Best Value for Two-Person Recording

    View Latest Price

    The M-Track Duo is a practical fit for a home studio that needs two mic-capable inputs without a complicated setup. Its two combo inputs accept microphones, line-level gear, or instruments, so two people can record together or a solo musician can capture a mic and instrument at once. USB power and direct monitoring keep the rig simple and let performers hear their input without distracting delay. Compared with the single-preamp M-Track Solo, the Duo gives you more room for simultaneous recording; the Scarlett Solo 4th Gen offers higher-resolution recording and more advanced metering, but only one mic preamp. The tradeoff is a 48 kHz ceiling and fewer recording-focused extras than the more capable Scarlett. iOS use also needs an adapter, and bundled software requires registration.

    Pros:
    • Two combo inputs accommodate microphones, instruments, and line-level sources
    • Phantom power supports compatible condenser microphones
    • USB-powered design suits compact, portable home setups
    • Direct monitoring helps performers hear themselves without noticeable latency
    Cons:
    • Recording resolution tops out at 48 kHz
    • iOS connection requires a Lightning to USB 3 Camera Adapter
    • Bundled software requires account creation and product registration

    Best for: Home podcasters, singer-songwriters, or two-person recording setups that need two flexible inputs and USB-powered portability.

    Not ideal for: Producers who want high-resolution recording above 48 kHz, or iOS users who want a direct connection without a separate adapter.

    • Audio resolution:48 kHz
    • Inputs:2 combo XLR/line/instrument inputs
    • Phantom power:Yes
    • Monitoring:USB/Direct switch for zero-latency monitoring
    • Headphone output:1/4 in stereo
    • Main outputs:Stereo 1/4 in
    • Power:USB-powered
    • Supported software:Ableton Live Lite, MPC Beats
    Our verdict
    “Choose the M-Track Duo if you need two flexible inputs for a simple home studio and can work within its 48 kHz limit.”
  7. XTUGA Q-12 USB Audio Interface

    XTUGA Q-12 USB Audio Interface

    Best for Basic Microphone Setups

    View Latest Price

    The XTUGA Q-12 is aimed at simple computer recording rather than a growing, gear-heavy studio. Its XLR and 3.5 mm microphone inputs give beginners a way to connect different mic types, while switchable 48V phantom power supports compatible condenser mics. USB connectivity and compatibility with programs such as Audacity, Ableton Live, and FL Studio make it a straightforward choice for basic recording, karaoke, or streaming. Compared with the M-Audio M-Track Duo, the Q-12 adds a 3.5 mm mic connection, but its listed resolution is 16-bit/48 kHz, and its inputs are less clearly suited to instruments and broader studio duties. The Scarlett Solo 4th Gen is a stronger fit for detailed vocal and instrument recording, with 24-bit/192 kHz capability, though it does not offer the Q-12’s 3.5 mm mic input. This is a focused, entry-level option, not a flexible upgrade path.

    Pros:
    • XLR and 3.5 mm microphone inputs support different mic connection types
    • Switchable 48V phantom power accommodates compatible condenser microphones
    • USB connectivity works with several popular recording programs
    • Compact size and low weight suit a small desk or portable setup
    Cons:
    • Limited to 16-bit/48 kHz recording
    • Two-channel design leaves little room for larger recording sessions
    • Input options are less versatile for instrument-focused recording than the M-Track Duo

    Best for: Beginners recording with an XLR microphone or 3.5 mm mic who want a compact USB interface for basic computer-based projects.

    Not ideal for: Musicians who need instrument-specific inputs, higher-resolution recording, or more than two channels for expanding sessions.

    • Channels:2
    • Resolution:16-bit/48 kHz
    • Maximum sample rate:48 kHz
    • Inputs:XLR and 3.5 mm microphone jack
    • Phantom power:Switchable 48V
    • Connectivity:USB
    • Dimensions:5.98 × 4.92 × 1.97 in
    • Weight:0.31 kg
    Our verdict
    “Pick the Q-12 for basic recording with XLR or 3.5 mm microphones, but choose a more capable interface for instrument-heavy work or higher-resolution sessions.”
  8. Focusrite Scarlett Solo 4th Gen USB-C Audio Interface

    Focusrite Scarlett Solo 4th Gen USB-C Audio Interface

    Best for Polished Solo Recording

    View Latest Price

    For a solo vocalist or instrumentalist, the Scarlett Solo 4th Gen puts its recording quality and useful controls where they matter: one XLR mic preamp, one Hi-Z instrument input, and 24-bit/192 kHz recording with a listed 120 dB dynamic range. Air mode can add presence to vocals or guitars, while the independent headphone level control makes monitoring easier to manage at a small desk. Against the older Scarlett Solo 3rd Gen, this generation lists a higher dynamic range and a USB-C connection; both share the same basic one-mic, one-instrument setup. The M-Track Duo is a better match when two microphones must be recorded at once, but it tops out at 48 kHz. Here, the tradeoff is clear: strong solo-recording credentials and bundled tools, but no second mic preamp for duets or multi-mic work.

    Pros:
    • 24-bit/192 kHz recording with a listed 120 dB dynamic range
    • Air mode can add presence to vocal and guitar recordings
    • Separate Hi-Z input suits direct guitar or bass recording
    • Includes recording software, plugins, and instruments
    Cons:
    • Only one XLR microphone preamp
    • Only one instrument input
    • Less suitable for simultaneous multi-microphone sessions than the M-Track Duo

    Best for: Solo home-studio musicians who record one microphone and one guitar or bass, and want high-resolution capture plus vocal-shaping tools.

    Not ideal for: Duo podcasters, interviewers, or musicians who need to record two microphones simultaneously.

    • Connectivity:USB-C
    • Channels:2
    • Inputs:1 XLR microphone preamp and 1 Hi-Z instrument input
    • Maximum sample rate:192 kHz
    • Bit depth:24-bit
    • Dynamic range:120 dB
    • Dimensions:3.78 × 5.63 × 1.83 in
    • Warranty:Three years
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Scarlett Solo 4th Gen for polished solo vocal or instrument recording, not for sessions that require two mic inputs.”
  9. Focusrite Scarlett Solo 3rd Gen USB-C Audio Interface

    Focusrite Scarlett Solo 3rd Gen USB-C Audio Interface

    Best for Budget-Conscious Soloists

    View Latest Price

    The Scarlett Solo 3rd Gen covers the essential solo home-studio workflow: one XLR mic input, one instrument input, gain Halo metering, and recording up to 24-bit/192 kHz. Its switchable Air mode offers a way to add presence to vocals or acoustic instruments without adding another processor to the setup. Compared with the newer Scarlett Solo 4th Gen, the 3rd Gen still lists the same maximum sample rate and bit depth, making it a sensible choice when its core one-mic layout is all you need. The newer model lists a 120 dB dynamic range and USB-C connectivity, while this version connects over USB. Neither Solo can record two microphones at once; the M-Track Duo is a better fit for that, though it records only at 48 kHz. The software bundle adds setup steps because it requires registration and downloads.

    Pros:
    • Records at up to 24-bit/192 kHz
    • Air mode can add presence to vocals and acoustic recordings
    • Gain Halo metering gives a clear visual cue while setting input levels
    • Includes recording software and the Hitmaker Expansion bundle
    Cons:
    • Only one microphone preamp
    • Software bundle requires registration and download
    • Uses USB connectivity rather than the newer model’s listed USB-C connection

    Best for: Solo singers, guitarists, and bassists who want high-resolution recording, simple gain feedback, and bundled creative software.

    Not ideal for: Two-person podcast teams or musicians who need multiple mic preamps or a more expandable input layout.

    • Connectivity:USB
    • Channels:2
    • Maximum sample rate:192 kHz
    • Bit depth:24-bit
    • Audio inputs:XLR and instrument
    • Operating systems:Mac OS, Windows OS, iOS
    • Dimensions:1.71 × 5.65 × 3.77 in (D × W × H)
    • Warranty:3 years
    Our verdict
    “The Scarlett Solo 3rd Gen suits solo musicians who want high-resolution recording and metering but do not need a second mic preamp.”
  10. M-Audio M-Track Solo USB Audio Interface

    M-Audio M-Track Solo USB Audio Interface

    Best Compact Starter Interface

    View Latest Price

    The M-Track Solo keeps a first home-recording setup small and straightforward. It combines one XLR/line input with phantom power and a second input that switches between line and instrument sources, covering a single mic plus a guitar or keyboard. USB power and zero-latency direct monitoring reduce setup fuss, while the compact format is easier to tuck beside a laptop than a larger interface. Compared with the M-Track Duo, the Solo gives up a second combo input, so it is less suitable for two microphones or two-person recording. The Scarlett Solo 4th Gen offers 24-bit/192 kHz recording and Air mode, while the M-Track Solo is limited to 48 kHz. That makes this M-Audio a practical starter for simple sessions, but a narrower choice if recording needs are likely to grow. iOS connection requires an adapter.

    Pros:
    • Compact, portable design fits a small recording workspace
    • USB-powered, so no separate power supply is required
    • Combo input includes phantom power for compatible microphones
    • Direct monitoring helps avoid distracting input delay
    Cons:
    • Only one combo microphone input
    • Recording resolution is limited to 48 kHz
    • iOS use requires an Apple Lightning to USB 3 Camera Adapter

    Best for: A beginner recording one microphone alongside a guitar, bass, or keyboard on a compact USB-powered home setup.

    Not ideal for: Two-person podcasting, simultaneous two-mic recording, or projects where 24-bit/192 kHz capture is a priority.

    • Audio resolution:48 kHz
    • Inputs:1 combo XLR/line input with phantom power; 1 switchable line/instrument input
    • Monitoring:Zero-latency direct monitoring
    • Headphone output:1/8-inch
    • Main outputs:Stereo RCA
    • Power:USB-powered
    • Supported software:Ableton Live Lite, MPC Beats
    Our verdict
    “Choose the M-Track Solo for a compact, simple mic-and-instrument setup, but step up to the Duo if you need two mic inputs.”
  11. CIXUN 2×2 USB-C Audio Interface, 24-bit/192 kHz

    CIXUN 2x2 USB-C Audio Interface, 24-bit/192 kHz

    Best for Flexible Device Compatibility

    View Latest Price

    The CIXUN makes sense for a small home studio that may record on a computer one day and a mobile device another: it is bus-powered, described as plug-and-play, and includes USB adapters. Its two combo inputs accommodate microphones or instruments, while 48V phantom power covers condenser mics. Compared with the BOMGE 22M, it supports a higher stated sample rate and lists broader software compatibility; the BOMGE, however, specifies RCA stereo connections and direct monitoring clearly. CIXUN also offers direct monitoring and a headphone jack, but the listed frequency response is only “20,” without a unit or range, and the stated 100 dB input gain is unclear. I’d treat the format figures as less useful than a complete, verifiable specification sheet.

    Pros:
    • Two XLR/TS combo inputs accept microphones or instruments
    • 48V phantom power supports condenser microphones
    • Bus-powered setup and included adapters suit flexible device connections
    • Supports 24-bit/192 kHz recording
    Cons:
    • Frequency response is listed only as “20,” with no unit or range
    • The listed 100 dB input gain is not clearly specified
    • Two inputs limit recording multiple performers or a larger setup at once

    Best for: Home musicians who want a two-input interface they can connect to Mac, PC, or mobile setups and use with common DAWs.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need fully documented frequency-response and gain specifications or require more than two simultaneous inputs.

    • Channels:2 input / 2 output
    • Inputs:2 XLR/TS combo jacks
    • Resolution:24-bit
    • Maximum sample rate:192 kHz
    • Phantom power:+48V
    • Connectivity and power:USB; bus-powered
    • Dimensions:6 × 6.5 × 1.75 inches
    • Warranty:2 years
    Our verdict
    “Choose the CIXUN for a portable two-input setup with broad stated device and software compatibility, but skip it if you need clearer technical documentation.”
  12. BOMGE 22M 2-Channel USB Audio Interface

    BOMGE 22M 2-Channel USB Audio Interface

    Best for Basic Streaming and Recording

    View Latest Price

    The BOMGE 22M is the straightforward pick here for a home desk built around simple recording or streaming rather than high-resolution production. Its two combo inputs, 48V phantom power, and zero-latency direct monitoring cover a singer with a mic and an instrument without requiring a more elaborate setup. Unlike the CIXUN, the BOMGE specifies RCA stereo outputs as well as 1/4-inch stereo outputs, which may suit a basic desktop monitoring chain. The tradeoff is a 48 kHz maximum sample rate and just two input channels; the Yamaha URX22C offers 192 kHz support, MIDI, and DSP monitoring effects for a more capable production workflow. The BOMGE’s compact footprint and no-driver-download claim are useful, but its feature set is intentionally limited.

    Pros:
    • Two combo inputs with 48V phantom power
    • Zero-latency direct monitoring for hearing input while recording
    • RCA and 1/4-inch stereo output options
    • Compact design and stated Mac and Windows compatibility without driver downloads
    Cons:
    • Maximum sample rate is 48 kHz
    • Only two input channels
    • Does not list the MIDI I/O or built-in DSP effects offered by the Yamaha URX22C

    Best for: Beginning streamers and home recordists who need two mic-or-line inputs, direct monitoring, and simple Mac or Windows connectivity.

    Not ideal for: Producers who want higher sample-rate recording, MIDI connections, or room to record more than two sources at once.

    • Channels:2 in / 2 out
    • Inputs:2 combo XLR/MIC/LINE
    • Maximum sample rate:48 kHz
    • Phantom power:48V
    • Outputs:RCA stereo and 1/4-inch stereo
    • Headphone output:1/4-inch
    • Connectivity:USB
    • Warranty:1 year
    Our verdict
    “Pick the BOMGE 22M for a compact, basic two-channel recording or streaming setup, not for a studio that needs room to grow.”
  13. Yamaha URX22C 2-In/2-Out USB-C Audio/MIDI Interface

    Yamaha URX22C 2-In/2-Out USB-C Audio/MIDI Interface

    Best for MIDI and Latency-Free Monitoring

    View Latest Price

    The URX22C earns its place for home producers who need more than a basic pair of recording inputs. Its MIDI I/O lets a keyboard or controller join the same setup, while built-in DSP provides reverb, channel-strip processing, and guitar amp effects for monitoring without adding those effects to the recorded signal. Compared with the CIXUN and PIYONE Q2, Yamaha adds MIDI and named monitoring tools; its 32-bit integer/192 kHz support also distinguishes it on paper. That extra capability comes with a two-input ceiling, so it is still aimed at solo musicians or small overdub sessions rather than full-band tracking. The Volt 276 is a stronger fit for someone who wants analog-style compression while recording, but the URX22C’s MIDI and DSP make it the more flexible production hub.

    Pros:
    • MIDI input and output support keyboard and controller setups
    • DSP monitoring effects include reverb, channel strip, and guitar amp processing
    • Two Class-A D-PRE combo preamps with 48V phantom power
    • Supports 32-bit integer audio up to 192 kHz
    Cons:
    • Two analog inputs limit simultaneous recording capacity
    • The Volt 276 is a better match for buyers seeking built-in analog compression
    • Its added MIDI and DSP features may be unnecessary for a simple mic-and-guitar setup

    Best for: Home producers who use MIDI keyboards or controllers and want DSP effects for low-latency monitoring while recording vocals or instruments.

    Not ideal for: Bands needing several simultaneous microphone inputs or buyers who specifically want built-in analog compression on the input signal.

    • Audio I/O:2 analog inputs / 2 outputs
    • Inputs:2 XLR/TRS combo inputs with Class-A D-PRE preamps
    • Audio resolution and sample rate:32-bit integer / up to 192 kHz
    • MIDI I/O:Yes
    • Phantom power:+48V
    • Monitoring effects:REV-X reverb, Channel Strip, Guitar Amp Classics
    • Connectivity:USB-C
    • Housing:Full metal
    Our verdict
    “Choose the URX22C if MIDI and DSP-assisted monitoring matter more to your home studio than extra recording inputs.”
  14. Universal Audio Volt 276 USB Audio Interface

    Universal Audio Volt 276 USB Audio Interface

    Best for Vocal and Instrument Tracking

    View Latest Price

    The Volt 276 is the most character-focused option in this group for a home studio that wants sound-shaping at the recording stage. Its Vintage Mic Preamp mode and built-in 1176-inspired analog compressor give vocals or instruments a more shaped input before they reach the DAW, unlike the Yamaha URX22C, whose listed effects are for latency-free monitoring. The included DAW and UAD plug-ins add a software starting point, while support for computers and Apple mobile devices makes it useful beyond a fixed desk. The tradeoff is a fixed 2-in/2-out setup, and some iPad or iPhone configurations need an external Volt power supply and Apple adapter. Compared with the CIXUN, this is a more distinctive processing choice, but less of a bare-bones, adapter-led option.

    Pros:
    • Vintage Mic Preamp mode adds a distinctive preamp option
    • Built-in 1176-inspired analog compressor shapes input while recording
    • Includes a DAW, UAD plug-ins, and instruments
    • Supports Mac, Windows, iPad, and iPhone
    Cons:
    • Two inputs are limiting for multi-mic sessions
    • Some iPad and iPhone setups require an external Volt power supply and Apple Lightning to USB Camera Adapter
    • The Yamaha URX22C offers MIDI I/O and DSP monitoring effects instead

    Best for: Singer-songwriters and solo producers who want a compact interface with onboard compression and a vintage-style preamp option for tracking.

    Not ideal for: Users who need more than two simultaneous inputs or expect a direct iPad or iPhone connection without extra power or adapter requirements.

    • Input/output:2-in / 2-out
    • Vintage Mic Preamp:Yes
    • Built-in compressor:Analog compressor based on the 1176
    • Maximum sample rate:192 kHz
    • Connectivity:USB
    • Compatible devices:PC, Mac, iPad, iPhone, MIDI devices
    • Dimensions:4.69 × 7.24 × 2.64 inches
    • Weight:790 g
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Volt 276 if onboard analog-style compression and preamp color are more useful to you than MIDI or a larger input count.”
  15. PIYONE Q2 2×2 USB-C Audio Interface, 24-bit/192 kHz, Alloy Red

    PIYONE Q2 2x2 USB-C Audio Interface, 24-bit/192 kHz, Alloy Red

    Best for Loopback and Simple Content Workflows

    View Latest Price

    The PIYONE Q2 suits a compact home setup that records a mic or instrument and also needs loopback for routing computer audio into a stream or recording. Its two combo inputs, 48V phantom power, direct monitoring, and bus-powered USB-C connection cover the essentials without a separate power supply. Against the CIXUN, it adds explicitly listed loopback and a 3.5 mm headphone output; against the BOMGE, it offers a higher stated sample rate. The limits are clear: it remains a two-input interface, and the product information gives mixed signals about mobile compatibility, so I’d plan on Mac or PC use rather than count on an iOS setup. The Yamaha URX22C is better equipped for MIDI production, while the PIYONE’s appeal is its simpler loopback-focused workflow.

    Pros:
    • Loopback supports routing computer audio into a recording or stream
    • Two XLR/TRS combo inputs accept microphones and instruments
    • Bus-powered USB-C connection supports a compact desk setup
    • Direct zero-latency monitoring and 48V phantom power
    Cons:
    • Only two input channels
    • Mobile compatibility details are mixed, making iOS use uncertain
    • The Yamaha URX22C adds MIDI I/O and DSP monitoring effects

    Best for: Solo streamers and home creators who want two mic-or-instrument inputs, direct monitoring, and loopback in a bus-powered USB-C interface.

    Not ideal for: Producers who need more simultaneous inputs, MIDI I/O, or dependable documented iOS compatibility.

    • Channels:2 input / 2 output
    • Inputs:2 XLR/TRS combo jacks
    • Resolution and sample rate:24-bit / up to 192 kHz
    • Phantom power:48V
    • Monitoring:Direct zero-latency monitoring; loopback
    • Connectivity and power:USB-C; bus-powered
    • Headphone output:3.5 mm
    • Warranty:2-year limited
    Our verdict
    “Choose the PIYONE Q2 for a simple two-input streaming or recording rig where loopback matters, but not if you need MIDI or reliable mobile support.”
USB audio interfaces for home studios
What makes a great USB audio interfaces for home studio
1
Count Sources You Need to Record at the Same Time
Count simultaneous sources, not just microphones you own.
2
Match Input Types to Your Microphones and Instruments
Check whether the interface accepts the sources you actually record: microphones, guitars, keyboards, or line-level equipment.
3
Decide Whether MIDI and Extra Routing Matter
MIDI can be a meaningful separator when you use a hardware synthesizer, controller, or drum machine that connects through traditio
4
Prioritize Monitoring for Your Room and Recording Habits
For home recording, direct monitoring can help you hear an input without distracting delay, especially when recording vocals or pl
How to choose your USB audio interfaces for home studio
1
How we picked
I ranked these interfaces for home-studio use , where ease of setup, useful input and output options, and reliable recor
2
Count Sources You Need to Record at the Same Time
Count simultaneous sources, not just microphones you own.
3
Match Input Types to Your Microphones and Instruments
Check whether the interface accepts the sources you actually record: microphones, guitars, keyboards, or line-level equi
4
Decide Whether MIDI and Extra Routing Matter
MIDI can be a meaningful separator when you use a hardware synthesizer, controller, or drum machine that connects throug
5
Prioritize Monitoring for Your Room and Recording Habits
For home recording, direct monitoring can help you hear an input without distracting delay, especially when recording vo
Vetted USB audio interfaces for home studios ·
The best USB audio interfaces for home studios, compared
★ Winner Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen
Best Overall for Two-Person Home Recording
15compared
192 kHztop maximum sample rate
2connectivitys

How We Picked

I ranked these interfaces for home-studio use, where ease of setup, useful input and output options, and reliable recording matter more than a long specification list. I compared each model’s stated connections, recording features, monitoring controls, format, and any included gear. I also considered whether its design suits a clear use case, such as solo recording, capturing two sources at once, streaming, or connecting MIDI equipment.

The order favors options that give a broad range of home-studio users a practical balance of flexibility, straightforward operation, and credible recording features. Models with a more specialized purpose rank lower for general use, even when that purpose may make them the better pick for a particular buyer. Entry-level and lesser-known options are included because they may suit a tight setup, but their advertised specifications alone do not establish the same breadth of usability as a more established feature set.

Factors to Consider When Choosing USB Audio Interfaces For Home Studios

Before choosing an interface, I’d map the recording setup you plan to use, rather than buying around a headline specification. A small home studio can run smoothly with two inputs, while the wrong connection mix may force extra gear or a replacement later.

Count Sources You Need to Record at the Same Time

Count simultaneous sources, not just microphones you own. A singer who records one vocal at a time may be well served by a single-input interface, while recording vocals and guitar together calls for at least two usable inputs. A kit, multi-microphone amp setup, or several guests can outgrow a basic 2×2 model quickly. Buyers often confuse the number of input sockets with the number of sources that can be recorded independently; check the input types and how each channel is routed. If you rarely record together, paying for unused channels adds complexity without improving the session. If group recording is likely, plan for that need before choosing a compact interface.

Match Input Types to Your Microphones and Instruments

Check whether the interface accepts the sources you actually record: microphones, guitars, keyboards, or line-level equipment. Microphones commonly need an XLR input and phantom power if they are condenser models; guitars generally need an instrument-capable input to avoid a weak or unsuitable signal. Some combination jacks can handle more than one source type, but the channel’s mode and controls still matter. A common mistake is to count two sockets as two microphone inputs without checking whether both support the required connection and power. Think about your next likely purchase, too: a microphone upgrade may change what the interface needs to provide. Buying for the full signal chain can prevent adapters or extra preamps from becoming part of an otherwise simple setup.

Decide Whether MIDI and Extra Routing Matter

MIDI can be a meaningful separator when you use a hardware synthesizer, controller, or drum machine that connects through traditional MIDI ports. If your instruments communicate over USB or you work entirely with software instruments, those ports may offer little benefit. Extra routing and connectivity can also help with streaming, external effects, or monitoring more than one source, but they add setup decisions. Before paying for expanded functions, sketch how audio should move from microphones and instruments to headphones, speakers, and any streaming software. Buyers often choose by the number of features rather than by whether those features solve a real connection problem. Keep the signal path simple unless your workflow calls for more control.

Prioritize Monitoring for Your Room and Recording Habits

For home recording, direct monitoring can help you hear an input without distracting delay, especially when recording vocals or playing to a backing track. Check whether the interface offers a clear way to balance live input against computer playback, rather than assuming every model handles monitoring the same way. Headphone output, speaker connections, and accessible level controls shape daily use as much as technical recording specs do. If you record quietly at a desk, physical controls within reach may matter more than extra routing options. If you use multiple headphone mixes or speakers, a basic output layout may become limiting. A little attention to monitoring needs can prevent a frustrating session even when the recording itself is technically sound.

Treat Sample-Rate Claims as One Part of the Decision

Higher sample-rate figures are easy to compare, but they should not outweigh the interface’s practical fit. For many home projects, a stable workflow, useful input design, and dependable monitoring will matter more than choosing the largest number on a product listing. Verify that your computer and recording software support the formats you plan to use, and remember that higher-resolution sessions can increase storage and processing demands. A common buying mistake is to assume a headline format proves better preamps, easier setup, or more polished recordings. Look at the whole feature set and the manufacturer’s documentation instead. Treat high-resolution claims as a compatibility detail, not a shortcut to judging overall quality.

Pay for Features You Will Use, Not Just Room to Grow

Spending more makes sense when it solves a recurring limitation: extra inputs for simultaneous recording, onboard processing for a specific recording style, MIDI for hardware instruments, or a bundle that supplies gear you otherwise need. It is less useful to pay for functions that duplicate equipment or software already in your setup. Bundles can reduce the number of separate purchases, but check what is included and whether each item suits your recording needs. Less expensive interfaces can cover simple voice and instrument sessions, yet unfamiliar brands may require more homework on support, documentation, and compatibility. Make a short list of must-have connections and useful extras before comparing models. That keeps feature creep from turning a small home setup into a more complicated one.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a two-input interface enough for a home studio?

Two inputs are enough if you usually record a single voice, instrument, or a vocal and instrument together. They may also suit a small podcast or simple streaming setup, depending on the connections each input supports. The limitation appears when you want to record several microphones or instruments at once, since independent tracks need separate inputs. Before deciding, list the sources you expect to capture simultaneously, not the total number of instruments you own. If that list regularly exceeds two, a two-input model can become a bottleneck.

Should I choose the Scarlett Solo or Scarlett 2i2?

I’d choose the Solo if you mainly record one source at a time and want a simpler setup. The 2i2 is the more flexible choice when you want to capture two sources together, such as voice and guitar, or keep an extra input available. The decision is less about which model is universally better and more about whether simultaneous recording is part of your routine. Check the exact generation, too, since the listings include both a Scarlett Solo 3rd Gen and a 4th Gen. If you are unsure whether a second input will be useful, think about your next recording project rather than only your current microphone.

When is it worth paying for an interface with onboard processing?

Onboard processing may make sense when a particular effect or control is part of how you like to record and you want it available without relying on a computer plugin. The Volt 276 is the specialized option in this roundup, with onboard compression; the regular Volt models are simpler alternatives. Processing is not a substitute for choosing suitable microphones, setting sensible recording levels, or treating a noisy room. If you prefer to shape sound after recording in your DAW, a more basic interface may be a better match. Compare the processing feature with your actual workflow before paying for it.

Do I need MIDI ports on a USB audio interface?

You need traditional MIDI connections if you plan to connect compatible hardware instruments or controllers directly through MIDI cables. The Yamaha URX22C is the standout option here because it includes MIDI connectivity alongside its audio functions. If your controller connects to your computer by USB, or you use only software instruments, dedicated MIDI ports may not change your setup. Check the ports on your existing gear before making this feature a deciding factor. Extra connections help only when they remove a real cable or routing obstacle.

Can an advertised 24-bit/192 kHz interface be a better choice than a familiar brand?

A high-resolution specification alone does not establish that an interface will be easier to use, better supported, or a stronger fit for your recording setup. The CIXUN and PIYONE listings advertise 24-bit/192 kHz, but buyers should weigh that alongside input design, monitoring controls, software compatibility, documentation, and support. A familiar brand may offer a clearer fit for someone who values established product documentation and a well-defined workflow. A lesser-known model may still suit a buyer whose needs are simple and whose research confirms the connections and compatibility. Compare the whole recording experience rather than choosing by one number.

Conclusion

For most home studios, I recommend the Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen as the best overall because two inputs make it a flexible choice for common recording setups. The best value depends on how little you need: the M-Audio M-Track Solo suits a simple one-source setup, while the PreSonus AudioBox USB 96 package may appeal if you want a grouped recording kit. For a premium feature set, choose the Universal Audio Volt 276 if its onboard compression fits your workflow; the Yamaha URX22C is the better match for buyers who need MIDI. Beginners who plan to record one source at a time can start with the Focusrite Scarlett Solo 4th Gen, while the Scarlett 2i2 is a safer choice if simultaneous recording is likely. For hybrid use, compare the MAONO P2 and XTUGA Q-12 against your specific connection needs. Pick the interface that fits the sources you record together, and treat extra specs as secondary to that match.

HALLOWEEN

Halloween Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

11 Best Rechargeable 9‑Volt Batteries That Deliver Power and Reliability

Discover the top rechargeable 9V batteries of 2026. Find the best overall, best value, and specialized options to power your devices reliably.

10 Best Wireless Bluetooth Earbuds for Students in 2026

Discover the top wireless Bluetooth earbuds for students in 2026. Find the best options for durability, battery life, comfort, and affordability in this expert roundup.

5 Best Band Logo Coffee Mugs to Amp Up Your Morning Routine

Discover the top band logo coffee mugs of 2026, including iconic AC/DC and Beatles designs. Find the perfect mug for your music fandom today.

14 Best Record-Size Outer Sleeves Bulk for Protecting Your Vinyl Collection

Discover the top recordsize outer sleeves bulk in 2026. Our guide compares the best options for durability, size, static resistance, and value to protect your vinyl collection.